Is Coles caramel ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • ace cream portion
  • butter milk skimmed milk concentrate
  • cream
  • natural honeycomb flavour 0
  • 160a
  • natural flavour

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Butter Milk Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar Syrup, Water, Caramel Ripple (Caramelised Sugar Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Thickener, Natural Flavour, Salt, Acidity Regulators 270, Vegetable Gum E415, Natural Colour (160A)), Glucose Syrup From Wheat Macadamia Pieces 4, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk Sugar) Negetable Gum, Natural Honeycomb Flavour 0, Natural Colour (160A), Ace Cream Portion Contains Minimum 14, Milk Fat

Check Coles caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go