Is Coles caramel ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- glucose syrup from wheat macadamia pieces 4
- natural flavour
- vegetable gum e415
- natural honeycomb flavour 0
glucose syrup from wheat macadamia pieces 4
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Butter Milk Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar Syrup, Water, Caramel Ripple (Caramelised Sugar Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Thickener, Natural Flavour, Salt, Acidity Regulators 270, Vegetable Gum E415, Natural Colour (160A)), Glucose Syrup From Wheat Macadamia Pieces 4, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk Sugar) Negetable Gum, Natural Honeycomb Flavour 0, Natural Colour (160A), Ace Cream Portion Contains Minimum 14, Milk Fat
Check Coles caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles caramel ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


