Is Coles Cheese Rings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • natural cheese flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (58%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Cheese Flavour (10%) [maltodextrin, Milk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powders (onion, Garlic), Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate)]. Contains: Milk.

Check Coles Cheese Rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go