Is Coles Cheese Shredded Tasty | 700g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • tasty cheddar cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, savory cheddar with a firm yet pliable shredded texture that melts evenly; commonly used for topping pizzas, pastas, nachos, sandwiches and baked casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient pre-shredded packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about clumping in storage but reliable melting performance and easy to portion for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tasty Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurised Milk, Starter Culture (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Enzyme (Vegetarian Rennet)], Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200).

Check Coles Cheese Shredded Tasty | 700g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichSnacking