Is Coles Chocolate Mint Creme Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling mint offset by rich cocoa notes characterizes the flavor; crisp, thin biscuits sandwich a smooth, creamy mint filling. Commonly eaten as a snack with tea or coffee, used in lunchboxes, dessert garnishes, or dunked. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, affordable value, and occasional thin filling complaints, and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (47%) [sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Cream (22%) [icing Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm**), Emulsifiers (435, 471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b)], Gluten-free Flour [maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch], Caster Sugar, Butter (cream), Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder (1.0%), Vegetable Fibre, Whey Powder, Egg Powder, Baking Powder [raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Iodised Salt, Peppermint Oil (0.08%). Contains Soy, Egg, And Milk.

Check Coles Chocolate Mint Creme Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping