Is Coles Chocolate Mint Creme Biscuits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg powder
  • egg
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • natural flavours
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • 471
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling mint offset by rich cocoa notes characterizes the flavor; crisp, thin biscuits sandwich a smooth, creamy mint filling. Commonly eaten as a snack with tea or coffee, used in lunchboxes, dessert garnishes, or dunked. Reviews note balanced mint-chocolate taste, affordable value, and occasional thin filling complaints, and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (47%) [sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Cream (22%) [icing Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm**), Emulsifiers (435, 471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b)], Gluten-free Flour [maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch], Caster Sugar, Butter (cream), Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder (1.0%), Vegetable Fibre, Whey Powder, Egg Powder, Baking Powder [raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Iodised Salt, Peppermint Oil (0.08%). Contains Soy, Egg, And Milk.

Check Coles Chocolate Mint Creme Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping