Is Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- 471 from palm
- natural flavouring
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Choc Biscuit (33%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Natural Colour (150a), Palm Oil**, Cocoa Powder^^, Rice Malt Syrup, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavouring], Water, Cream (Milk) (16%), Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Cookie Pieces (5%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Solids^ (8%), Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500)], Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Thickeners [401, 412, 410, 407], Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring.
Check Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


