Is Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471 from palm
  • natural flavouring

471 from palm

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Choc Biscuit (33%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Natural Colour (150a), Palm Oil**, Cocoa Powder^^, Rice Malt Syrup, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavouring], Water, Cream (Milk) (16%), Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Cookie Pieces (5%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Solids^ (8%), Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500)], Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Thickeners [401, 412, 410, 407], Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring.

Check Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich