Is Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- 471 from palm
- natural flavouring
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Choc Biscuit (33%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Natural Colour (150a), Palm Oil**, Cocoa Powder^^, Rice Malt Syrup, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavouring], Water, Cream (Milk) (16%), Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Cookie Pieces (5%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Solids^ (8%), Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500)], Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Thickeners [401, 412, 410, 407], Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring.
Check Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


