Is Coles Dairy Free Chocolate Coconut Peanut Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471- from palm
- natural flavour
471- from palm
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Cream (39%) [coconut Extract, Water, Thickener (xanthan Gum)], Sugar Syrup (sugar, Water), Water, Dairy Free Caramel Ripple (14%) [sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Coconut Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (440, 410)], Peanuts (4,5%) [peanuts, Salt, Peanut Oil], Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Cocoa Powder (1.9%), Emulsifier (471- From Palm**), Vegetable Gums (412, 415, 410), Salt. Contains Peanuts. May Be Present Tree Nuts.
Check Coles Dairy Free Chocolate Coconut Peanut Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Dairy Free Chocolate Coconut Peanut Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


