No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Liquorice (72%) [Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Treacle, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Aniseed Oil, Salt, Natural Color (Vegetable Carbon), Emulsifier (471)], Dark Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavouring]. Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain almond, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, walnut, egg, peanut. Dark chocolate contains a minimum of 47% cocoa solids.

Check Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists | Spoonful