No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Liquorice (72%) [Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Treacle, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Aniseed Oil, Salt, Natural Color (Vegetable Carbon), Emulsifier (471)], Dark Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavouring]. Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain almond, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, walnut, egg, peanut. Dark chocolate contains a minimum of 47% cocoa solids.

Check Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists | Spoonful