No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Liquorice (72%) [Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Treacle, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Aniseed Oil, Salt, Natural Color (Vegetable Carbon), Emulsifier (471)], Dark Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavouring]. Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain almond, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, walnut, egg, peanut. Dark chocolate contains a minimum of 47% cocoa solids.

Check Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Coles Dark Chocolate Liquorice Twists | Spoonful