Is Coles Entertaining Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs | 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sow stall free australian pork
  • chorizo
  • rspca approved australian chicken
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate
  • +1 more

sow stall free australian pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chorizo
rspca approved australian chicken
natural flavour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (59%), Chorizo (40%) [Sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Water, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Soybean, Spices and Spice Extract, Mineral Salt (451), Dextrose, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, 316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Seasoning [Contains Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour].

Check Coles Entertaining Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs | 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch