Is Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved australian chicken tenderloins
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • 1422

rspca approved australian chicken tenderloins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavour
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Tenderloins (86%), Marinade [Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Thickener (1422), Dextrose, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, Potassium Chloride, 450), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Natural Desert Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour], Greek Style Glaze [Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Vegetable Powders, Herbs, Lemon Powder, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Herb Extract].

Check Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCitrusSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g | Spoonful