Is Coles Finest Boneless Chicken Prosciutto Wrapped Fromager D'Affinois With Honey & Fig Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Rspca Approved Chicken (65%), Petit D'affinois Cheese (15%) [pasteurised Milk, Pasteurised Cream (milk), Salt, Cultures, Rennet], Honey & Fig Sauce (8%) [water, Honey (20%), Sugar, Fig (5%), Thickeners (1422, 415), Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract (sulphites)], Marinade [water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Powders (onion, Garlic), Vegetable Gums (407, 415)], Prosciutto (4.0%) [sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives (251, 250), Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture]. Contains Milk and Sulphites.
Check Coles Finest Boneless Chicken Prosciutto Wrapped Fromager D'Affinois With Honey & Fig Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Finest Boneless Chicken Prosciutto Wrapped Fromager D'Affinois With Honey & Fig Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Trader Joe's Fully Cooked - Seasoned Chicken Breast Bites With Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce
About this product
Poultry · Roll


