Is Coles Finest Chef Inspired Duck Fat Australian Potatoes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • duck fat
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

duck fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (88%), Duck Fat (3%), Batter [rice Flour, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Thickener (1404, Xanthan Gum), Dextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Raising Agent (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Natural Flavour (barley), Rochester Sauce Powder] Canola Oil.

Check Coles Finest Chef Inspired Duck Fat Australian Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Coles Finest Chef Inspired Duck Fat Australian Potatoes | Spoonful