Is Coles Finest Chef Inspired Mushroom & Truffle Risotto Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- truffle flavour oil
- natural flavouring
- com starch
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mushroom And Truffle Risotto (98%) (water, Italian Arborio Rice (13%), Onion, Cream (milk), Milk, Mushroom (5.5%), Australian White Wine (4.0%), Crushed Garlic, Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (milk), Canola Oil, Salted Butter (milk), Parsley, Truffle Flavour Oil (0.5%), Stock Powder (contains Natural Flavouring), Salt, Porcini Mushroom Powder (0.2%), Thyme, Com Starch, Natural Preservative (254), White Pepper), Vegetarian Parmesan Shavings (2.5%). Contains Milk. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, Soy And Sesame.
Check Coles Finest Chef Inspired Mushroom & Truffle Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Finest Chef Inspired Mushroom & Truffle Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Mushroom Risotto Veggie Burgers - 4 Burgers
Bettergoods Chef Inspired Red Pacific Sea Salt Flavored Potato Chips
Trader Giotto's Mushroom Risotto
PORCINI MUSHROOM COOKS LIKE RISOTTO, PORCINI MUSHROOM
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


