Is Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • belgian white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Almonds, Egg White, Butter [Cream (Milk)], Belgian White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberry (4.5%), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2.4%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Pistachio Nuts (0.3%), Cocoa Powder^, Vegetable Oils and Fats [Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil], Emulsifiers (471 From Palm**, 475 From Palm**, 322), Hazelnut, Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Spirulina Concentrate, Natural Colours (Carotene, Carmine).

Check Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing