Is Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- natural flavouring
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Almonds, Egg White, Butter [Cream (Milk)], Belgian White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberry (4.5%), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2.4%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Pistachio Nuts (0.3%), Cocoa Powder^, Vegetable Oils and Fats [Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil], Emulsifiers (471 From Palm**, 475 From Palm**, 322), Hazelnut, Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Spirulina Concentrate, Natural Colours (Carotene, Carmine).
Check Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY
DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


