Is Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Almonds, Egg White, Butter [Cream (Milk)], Belgian White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberry (4.5%), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2.4%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Pistachio Nuts (0.3%), Cocoa Powder^, Vegetable Oils and Fats [Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil], Emulsifiers (471 From Palm**, 475 From Palm**, 322), Hazelnut, Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Spirulina Concentrate, Natural Colours (Carotene, Carmine).

Check Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing