Is Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • carmine
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg white
  • natural flavouring
  • 471 from palm
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • 322
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Almonds, Egg White, Butter [Cream (Milk)], Belgian White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberry (4.5%), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2.4%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Pistachio Nuts (0.3%), Cocoa Powder^, Vegetable Oils and Fats [Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil], Emulsifiers (471 From Palm**, 475 From Palm**, 322), Hazelnut, Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Spirulina Concentrate, Natural Colours (Carotene, Carmine).

Check Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing