Is Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • 471 from palm
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Almonds, Egg White, Butter [Cream (Milk)], Belgian White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter^, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Raspberry (4.5%), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2.4%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier(322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Starch, Pistachio Nuts (0.3%), Cocoa Powder^, Vegetable Oils and Fats [Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil], Emulsifiers (471 From Palm**, 475 From Palm**, 322), Hazelnut, Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Spirulina Concentrate, Natural Colours (Carotene, Carmine).

Check Coles Finest Macaron Selection | 264g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing