Is Coles Flourless Orange Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- milk solids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orange Cake [Flourless Almond Cake Mix [Sugar, Almond Meal (19%), Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Egg Powder, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids), Thickener (1422), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Carbonates, 50%)], Mineral Salt (327)], Water, Orange Juice (1%) (Orange Juice, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Butter [Cream, Water], Margarine (Palm Oil**, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 435), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (3075 (Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene)], Orange Natural Flavour and Colour (Natural Colour [Carotene], Natural Orange Flavour, Preservatives (30, 201)), Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Natural Orange Flavour (Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (330, 211)), Lemon Natural Flavour and Colour (Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene), Preservatives (330, 200)), Glaze Topping [Glaze (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agents (440, 407, 425), Acidity Regulators (330, 3, 341), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agent (508)], Orange Juice (33%) (Orange Juice, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Orange Flavour (0.5%) (Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (330, 2010)), Almond Flakes (2.5%).
Check Coles Flourless Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Flourless Orange Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


