Is Coles Flourless Orange Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • egg powder
  • natural lemon flavouring
  • lemon natural flavour
  • natural orange flavour
  • orange natural flavour
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Cake [Flourless Almond Cake Mix [Sugar, Almond Meal (19%), Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Egg Powder, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids), Thickener (1422), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Carbonates, 50%)], Mineral Salt (327)], Water, Orange Juice (1%) (Orange Juice, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Butter [Cream, Water], Margarine (Palm Oil**, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 435), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (3075 (Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene)], Orange Natural Flavour and Colour (Natural Colour [Carotene], Natural Orange Flavour, Preservatives (30, 201)), Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Natural Orange Flavour (Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (330, 211)), Lemon Natural Flavour and Colour (Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene), Preservatives (330, 200)), Glaze Topping [Glaze (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agents (440, 407, 425), Acidity Regulators (330, 3, 341), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agent (508)], Orange Juice (33%) (Orange Juice, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Orange Flavour (0.5%) (Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (330, 2010)), Almond Flakes (2.5%).

Check Coles Flourless Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking