Is Coles Flourless Orange Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lemon natural flavour
  • natural lemon flavouring
  • natural orange flavour
  • orange natural flavour
  • +3 more

lemon natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Cake [Flourless Almond Cake Mix [Sugar, Almond Meal (19%), Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Egg Powder, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids), Thickener (1422), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Carbonates, 50%)], Mineral Salt (327)], Water, Orange Juice (1%) (Orange Juice, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Butter [Cream, Water], Margarine (Palm Oil**, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 435), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (3075 (Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene)], Orange Natural Flavour and Colour (Natural Colour [Carotene], Natural Orange Flavour, Preservatives (30, 201)), Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Natural Orange Flavour (Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (330, 211)), Lemon Natural Flavour and Colour (Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene), Preservatives (330, 200)), Glaze Topping [Glaze (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agents (440, 407, 425), Acidity Regulators (330, 3, 341), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agent (508)], Orange Juice (33%) (Orange Juice, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Orange Flavour (0.5%) (Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (330, 2010)), Almond Flakes (2.5%).

Check Coles Flourless Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking