No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Coles Footy Faves Mozzarella Cheese Bites 700g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Bites [mozzarella Cheese (41%) (milk, Salt, Anticaking Agent (460, Preservative (sorbic Acid), Starter Culture. Vegetarian Rennet), Batter (19%) (water, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonates, Vegetable Gums (461, 412), Salt), Panko Crumb 14%) (wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil), Water, Predust (8%) (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese Flavour (milk), Anticaking Agent (461), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavour (milk)]. Contains: Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat) And!" Milk. May Contain Soy, Egg And Sesame.

Check Coles Footy Faves Mozzarella Cheese Bites 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Coles Footy Faves Mozzarella Cheese Bites 700g | Spoonful