Is Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-chip cookies offer a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with visible chip pockets, a contrast of crispy edges and slightly tender centers, and a crumbly bite; shoppers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats or with coffee, and reviews note uneven chip distribution, variable texture between batches and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Flour [Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch], Dark Chocolate Chips (18%) [Cocoa Solids, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Butter (18%) (Cream), Caster Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Brown Sugar, Baking Powder [Raising Agents (450), Sodium Bicarbonate], Natural Flavours, Egg Powder, Iodised Salt.

Check Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast