Is Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies Vegan?

Description
Small chocolate-chip cookies offer a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with visible chip pockets, a contrast of crispy edges and slightly tender centers, and a crumbly bite; shoppers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats or with coffee, and reviews note uneven chip distribution, variable texture between batches and mild aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- egg powder
- cream
- natural flavours
- butter
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolate-chip cookies offer a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with visible chip pockets, a contrast of crispy edges and slightly tender centers, and a crumbly bite; shoppers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats or with coffee, and reviews note uneven chip distribution, variable texture between batches and mild aroma.
Ingredients
Gluten-Free Flour [Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch], Dark Chocolate Chips (18%) [Cocoa Solids, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Butter (18%) (Cream), Caster Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Brown Sugar, Baking Powder [Raising Agents (450), Sodium Bicarbonate], Natural Flavours, Egg Powder, Iodised Salt.
Check Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


