Is Coles French Onion Soup Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 635

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion (45%), Wheat Starch, Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Flavouring (hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy), Rapeseed Oil), Natural Colours (plain Caramel, Curcumin), Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (296). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat) And Soy. May Contain Milk.

Check Coles French Onion Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep