Is Cole's Garlic Toast Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough Ingredients : Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Enzyme , Folic Acid ) , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Dried Yeast , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Malted Barley Flour , with : Sulfites , Enzymes , Datem , Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Soybean Oil , Sorbitan Monostearate , Cellulose Gum , Potassium Iodate , L-Cysteine . , Spread Ingredients : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Dehydrated Onion , Natural Flavor , Soybean Oil , Annatto Extract Color .

Check Cole's Garlic Toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cole's Garlic Toast is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackMeal Prep