Is Coles Gluten Free Brown Rice Noodles Chicken Flavoured Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein
  • soy

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory poultry flavour with a mild, clean taste; texture is soft and slightly chewy when cooked, holding sauces well. Commonly used in soups, stir-fries and noodle bowls. Reviewers often note quick preparation and consistent texture, while some mention a need for extra seasoning to enhance overall taste in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Noodles (83%) [Brown Rice, White Rice, Tapioca Starch], Flavour Sachet (9%) [Salt, Sugar, Spices, Hydrolysed Soy Protein (contains Natural Colour (150a), Flavour Enhancer (635)), Natural Chicken Flavour, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (100)], Oil Sachet (5.0%) [Palm Oil, Shallot Oil (contains Soy)], Vegetable Sachet (4.0%) [Fried Onion, Corn, Carrot, Chives].

Check Coles Gluten Free Brown Rice Noodles Chicken Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchStir FryMeal Prep