Is Coles Gluten Free Fruit Cake Slices Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Cake [sultanas (24%), Water, Raisins (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Glace Cherries (6%) (cherry, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Extracts (carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Brown Sugar, Ground Almonds, Dates (3.0%), Rice Flour, Flaxseed Meal, Golden Syrup, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Mixed Citrus Peels (1.5%) (orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (330)), Tapioca Starch, Apricot Spread (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring), Emulsifiers (471, 464), Raising Agents (341, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (260), Mixed Spice, Cinnamon, Orange Oil], Icing (17%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (422), Palm Oil **, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Gum (413)]. Contains Tree Nuts (almond). May Contain Egg, Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Coles Gluten Free Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast