Is Coles Gluten Free White Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, tender crumb that toasts evenly and holds fillings for sandwiches. Customers commonly use it for everyday toast at home, quick sandwiches, and French toast; reviews frequently cite reliable softness and mild flavor, with occasional comments about slight crumbliness when slicing thicker pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- 422
- 1442
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, tender crumb that toasts evenly and holds fillings for sandwiches. Customers commonly use it for everyday toast at home, quick sandwiches, and French toast; reviews frequently cite reliable softness and mild flavor, with occasional comments about slight crumbliness when slicing thicker pieces.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Soy Protein, Dried Yeast, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Vegetable Gums (412, 464, 466, 461), Humectant (422), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).
Check Coles Gluten Free White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Gluten Free White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


