Is Coles Gluten Free White Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 1442

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, tender crumb that toasts evenly and holds fillings for sandwiches. Customers commonly use it for everyday toast at home, quick sandwiches, and French toast; reviews frequently cite reliable softness and mild flavor, with occasional comments about slight crumbliness when slicing thicker pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Soy Protein, Dried Yeast, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Vegetable Gums (412, 464, 466, 461), Humectant (422), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).

Check Coles Gluten Free White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking