Is Coles I'm Free From Stem Ginger Cookies Soy Free?

Description
Crunchy, slightly crumbly cookies with a warm, spicy-sweet flavor and chewy pockets of sweet warmth; texture balances crisp edges and a softer center. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for dunking or as a simple snack. Reviews note consistent spice level, good crunch and occasional variability in cookie size.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, slightly crumbly cookies with a warm, spicy-sweet flavor and chewy pockets of sweet warmth; texture balances crisp edges and a softer center. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for dunking or as a simple snack. Reviews note consistent spice level, good crunch and occasional variability in cookie size.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (maize Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch), Butter (22%) (cream), Caster Sugar, Stem Ginger (15%) (ginger (55%), Cane Sugar), Brown Sugar, Ginger (1.5%), Baking Powder (raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Iodised Salt, Egg Powder. Contains: Soy, Egg, And Milk.
Check Coles I'm Free From Stem Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles I'm Free From Stem Ginger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Mi-Del Swedish Style Cookies Ginger Snap -- 10 oz
GINGERSNAP CRISP WHEAT FLOUR COOKIES SWEETENED WITH CANE SUGAR FINISHED WITH RICH MOLASSES & SPICY GINGER COOKIES, GINGERSNAP
Walkers Stem Ginger Biscuits, 5.3 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Whole


