Is Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • cream and
  • dairy
  • ice cream
  • lecithin
  • milk chocolate coating
  • natural flavouring
  • 471

skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat {Cream (Milk), Milk Fat}, Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**), Vegetable Gums (410, 412, 407)), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Carotene], Milk Chocolate Coating (31%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Natural Flavouring].

Check Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking