Is Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk concentrate
- milk chocolate coating
- milk
- milk solids
- cream
- milk fat
- cream and
- dairy
- +1 more
skimmed milk concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Milk Fat {Cream (Milk), Milk Fat}, Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**), Vegetable Gums (410, 412, 407)), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Carotene], Milk Chocolate Coating (31%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter^, Cocoa Mass^, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Natural Flavouring].
Check Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Irresistible Vanilla Ice Cream 4 Pack | 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


