Is Coles Joyful Apple & Cinnamon Nut & Seed Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk protein isolate
  • 422
  • humectant
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (38%) [peanuts, Almonds], Seeds (28%) [sunflower, Pepitas, Linseeds], Soluble Corn Fibre, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Choc Compound (6%) [palm Oil **, Sweetener (965), Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Cocoa Powder“, Salt, Natural Flavours, Colour (160c)], Inulin, Sunflower Oil, Shredded Coconut, Diced Apples (1%), Humectant (422 (contains Palm Oil ** )), Cinnamon (0.5%), Natural Flavours, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Sweetener (960). Contains: Almond, Milk, Peanut, Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Coles Joyful Apple & Cinnamon Nut & Seed Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast