Is Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (45%), soluble corn fibre, sunflower seeds, dark chocolate compound (6%) [sweetener (968, 960), palm oil**, bulking agent (1200), inulin, cocoa powder, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, milk solids, salt], rice crisps, glucose syrup, almonds (3.5%), inulin, sunflower oil, pumpkin seeds, raspberry jelly pieces (2.0%) [bulking agent (1200), gelling agent (410), sweetener (955), natural colour, natural flavour, humectant (422 (contains palm oil**)), 1520, food acid (330)], sweetened cranberry pieces (1.0%), natural flavours, food acid (330), salt, sweetener (960). ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains almond, milk, peanut, soy. May contain other tree nuts, sesame. **Contains palm oil.

Check Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast