Is Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken With Rice | 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • yoghurt
  • butter chicken curry

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Butter Chicken Curry (57%) [Cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (Milk) (4.5%), Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Garam Masala], Cream (Milk) (18.5%), Red Masala Paste (11%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Tomato Paste (10%) [Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garam Masala, Natural Preservative (234), Salt], Cooked Basmati Rice (43%).

Check Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken With Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch