Is Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- may be present wheat
- gluten
may be present wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Tikka Masala (57%) [cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (milk) (4.5%), Tandoori Paste (2.0%) (contains Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)), Salt, Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)], Red Masala Paste (19.5%) [water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Cream (milk) (8%), Chopped Masala (6%) [onion, Diced Tomato, Canola Oil, Crushed Tomato, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Ground Coriander Seed, Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds], Green Capsicum (5%), Red Capsicum (4.5%), Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Chilli Paste, Corn Starch, Salt], Cooked Basmati Rice (43%). Contains Milk. May be present Wheat, Gluten.
Check Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


