Is Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- yoghurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Tikka Masala (57%) [cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (milk) (4.5%), Tandoori Paste (2.0%) (contains Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)), Salt, Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)], Red Masala Paste (19.5%) [water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Cream (milk) (8%), Chopped Masala (6%) [onion, Diced Tomato, Canola Oil, Crushed Tomato, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Ground Coriander Seed, Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds], Green Capsicum (5%), Red Capsicum (4.5%), Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Chilli Paste, Corn Starch, Salt], Cooked Basmati Rice (43%). Contains Milk. May be present Wheat, Gluten.
Check Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


