Is Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • milk
  • chicken tikka masala
  • yoghurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala (57%) [cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (milk) (4.5%), Tandoori Paste (2.0%) (contains Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)), Salt, Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)], Red Masala Paste (19.5%) [water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Cream (milk) (8%), Chopped Masala (6%) [onion, Diced Tomato, Canola Oil, Crushed Tomato, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Ground Coriander Seed, Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds], Green Capsicum (5%), Red Capsicum (4.5%), Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Chilli Paste, Corn Starch, Salt], Cooked Basmati Rice (43%). Contains Milk. May be present Wheat, Gluten.

Check Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go