Is Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked marinated chicken
  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • chicken tikka masala

cooked marinated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala (57%) [cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (milk) (4.5%), Tandoori Paste (2.0%) (contains Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)), Salt, Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)], Red Masala Paste (19.5%) [water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Cream (milk) (8%), Chopped Masala (6%) [onion, Diced Tomato, Canola Oil, Crushed Tomato, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Ground Coriander Seed, Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds], Green Capsicum (5%), Red Capsicum (4.5%), Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Chilli Paste, Corn Starch, Salt], Cooked Basmati Rice (43%). Contains Milk. May be present Wheat, Gluten.

Check Coles Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go