Is Coles Kitchen Classic Mixed Leaf Garden Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Leaf (26%) [Spinach, Coral Lettuce, Rocket], Cabbage (24%), Tomato (22%), Italian Style Vinaigrette (17%) [Water, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato, Salt, Herbs (1.5%) (Basil, Oregano, Parsley), Garlic, Pepper, Stabiliser (415)], Parmesan Cheese (11%) [Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Rennet, Lipase), Starter Culture (Milk)]. Ingredients and percentages may vary due to processing and seasonal variability. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains milk.

Check Coles Kitchen Classic Mixed Leaf Garden Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep