Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk solids
whey
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a light, thin vinaigrette texture that coats greens without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, with occasional comments noting a sweeter or milder profile than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Potassium Sorbate Added As, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Annatto Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Whey

Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping