Is Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • sow stall free australian pork
  • parmesan cheese
  • bacon
  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • enzyme amylase
  • dextrose
  • 415
  • natural flavour
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce (36%), Roast Chicken Breast (22%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulator (325), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (450, 451, 508), Vegetable Fibre, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (407, 407a, 415), Spice, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Preservative (234), Spice Extract], Caesar Dressing (19.5%) [water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Dijon Mustard (food Acid (260)), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract (fish)), Garlic Puree, Stabiliser (415), Pepper], Parmesan Cheese (8.5%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Bacon (8.5%) [sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Coconut Oil, Herb Extract], Croutons (5.5%) [wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Water, Cheese Powder (milk, Food Acid (330)), Whey Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs, Bread Improver (antioxidant (300), Enzyme Amylase (1100)), Raising Agent (920), Paprika, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Flavour (milk)]. Contains Milk, Fish, Egg, Wheat.

Check Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad