Is Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sow stall free australian pork
  • fish
  • bacon
  • anchovy extract
  • fish sauce
  • rspca approved australian chicken breast
  • roast chicken breast
  • 920
  • enzyme amylase
  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • +2 more

sow stall free australian pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce (36%), Roast Chicken Breast (22%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulator (325), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (450, 451, 508), Vegetable Fibre, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (407, 407a, 415), Spice, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Preservative (234), Spice Extract], Caesar Dressing (19.5%) [water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Dijon Mustard (food Acid (260)), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract (fish)), Garlic Puree, Stabiliser (415), Pepper], Parmesan Cheese (8.5%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Bacon (8.5%) [sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Coconut Oil, Herb Extract], Croutons (5.5%) [wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Water, Cheese Powder (milk, Food Acid (330)), Whey Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs, Bread Improver (antioxidant (300), Enzyme Amylase (1100)), Raising Agent (920), Paprika, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Flavour (milk)]. Contains Milk, Fish, Egg, Wheat.

Check Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad