Is Coles Kitchen Fajita Chicken & Rice | 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked rspca approved australian chicken breast
- fajita chicken sauce
- natural flavouring
cooked rspca approved australian chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fajita Chicken Sauce (57%) [Water, Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (20%), Crushed Tomato (14%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Onion (11%), Red Capsicum (5.0%), Green Capsicum (5.0%), Garlic Paste, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste (2.0%), Lime Juice, Corn Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Stock Seasoning (contains Natural Flavouring), Cumin, Smokey Paprika (0.5%) (contains Smoke Flavouring), Coriander, Salt, Sambal Oelek, Ground Coriander Seed, White Pepper, Oregano, Cayenne Pepper], Cooked Long Grain Rice (43%).
Check Coles Kitchen Fajita Chicken & Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Fajita Chicken & Rice | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


